piracy.watch

Content Piracy Intelligence Report

November 2025

Generated

1 December 2025

SAMPLE DATA

Total Titles Tracked

20

Total Peer Count

3,445,000

Top Movie

Shadow Protocol

Top Show

Dark Waters

Top 10 Movies

#TitleStudioSourcePeersSeedersRisk
1Shadow ProtocolUniversal PicturesWEB-DL284,000198,00091
2Fallen Empire IIIDisneyBDRip241,000172,00088
3The Last FrequencyA24WEB-DL198,000134,00074
4Nexus RisingWarner BrosWEB-DL176,000121,00096
5Deep CoverParamountBDRip152,000108,00069
6CipherSony PicturesWEB-DL138,00094,00078
7Red ZeroNetflixWEB-DL124,00087,00083
8Fallen Empire: OriginsDisneyBDRip118,00082,00062
9The ArchitectFocus FeaturesHDTS104,00071,00072
10Ghost Protocol 4ParamountWEB-DL98,00068,00071

Top 10 Shows

#TitleNetworkSeasonSourcePeersRisk
1Dark WatersHBOS02WEB-DL312,00089
2The SyndicateNetflixS01WEB-DL278,00085
3Iron Throne ChroniclesHBOS03WEB-DL241,00092
4ParallelsDisney+S01WEB-DL194,00077
5The AgencyApple TV+S02WEB-DL168,00081
6Fracture PointAmazon PrimeS03WEB-DL147,00074
7Zero HourNetflixS04WEB-DL138,00068
8Blood MeridianHBOS01WEB-DL124,00083
9ResonancePeacockS02HDTV112,00064
10The Outer LoopDisney+S02WEB-DL98,00071

Network Breakdown

NetworkShare %Avg Peers
HBO22.4%225,666
Netflix19.8%208,000
Disney+13.9%146,000
Apple TV+10.7%168,000
Amazon Prime9.4%147,000
Peacock7.1%112,000

Geography Top 5

CountryShare %Peers
United States18.4%284,000
India12.1%186,000
Brazil8.7%134,000
Russia7.2%111,000
Germany5.4%83,000

Notable Movers

AlertNexus Rising — Screener Leak

Nexus Rising hit 1,000 peers within 2 hours of its October 31 release, consistent with a pre-release screener leak. Risk score reached 96. Studio notified via alert.

EscalationFallen Empire III — Blu-ray Escalation

Quality escalated from CAM (Oct 18) to WEB-DL (Nov 8) to BDRip (Nov 22) within 5 weeks of theatrical release. Peer count jumped 83% on BDRip release.

TrendHBO dominates show piracy

HBO titles account for 3 of the top 5 most-pirated shows this month, with Dark Waters S02 and Iron Throne Chronicles S03 both exceeding 200k peers.

OpportunityIndia — Unlicensed demand signal

India ranks #2 globally by peer count (186k) with no streaming availability for the top 3 most-pirated titles. Represents the largest unlicensed market this month.